Tentative Pre Congress Training Courses

Venue: SOA University, Convention Hall

Pre Congress Training Course on 06th February, 2019, Wednesday 
Venue: SOA University, Convention Hall

TIME
HALL-A
9 am - 11 am

Comprehensive Laparoscopic Surgery Course focused on Cholecystectomy & Appendicectomy and Basics in Knotting & Suturing

1. Setting up a Laparoscopic unit
2.Training Where and how?
3. Instrumentation & Physics of Knotting & Suturing.
4. Steps of Knotting & Steps of taking a suture
5. Extra corporeal knotting including Endoloop
6.. Knotting & Suturing - Hands on Training

Course Coordinators. Sayandev Dasgupta Sunil Popat

Faculty :
1. Dr Bharat Shah
2. Dr Aswani Dalai
3. Dr E. Khingte
4. Dr. Navaneet Sinha
5. Dr. SidharthaTamaskar
6. Dr. Vijay Mittal
7. Dr. Jaya Maheswari
8. Dr. Ajai Kumar SK
9. Dr. Jayshree Todkar

11.30 am- 1.30 pm Hepato-Pancreato-Biliary Surgery
Standard Lap Cholecystectomy Exposure of Calots Triangle.
Dissection on Tissue Model ( CEMAST )
Standard Lap Cholecystectomy
Exposure of Calot's Triangle
Dissection on Tissue Model

Course Coordinators. Dr Abhay Dalvi Dr Zameer Pasha

Faculty : 1. Dr. GanniBhaskararao
2 .Dr C R Das
3. Dr. Subhash Agarwal
4. Meenakshi Sarma
5. Dr.SamerRege
6. Dr. Subhash Agarwal (Raipur)
7. Dr.Suviraj John
8. Dr. Samir Ranjan Nayak
9. Dr. J.S Rajkumar

1:30 pm- 2:30 pm Lunch
2.30 pm -5.30 pm Basic Medical Writing Course ( Any Speciality can attend )

1430 – 1450
Why write / publish?
Anil Sharma

1450 – 1520
What to write - types of articles
Anil Sharma

1520 – 1550
The beginning – literature search
Deepraj Bhandarkar

1550 – 1610
How to write an original article - IMRAD
Anil Sharma

1610 – 1630
How to write a case report
Deepraj Bhandarkar

1630 – 1650
Why articles get rejected Deepraj Bhandarkar

1650 – 1710
How to make an effective oral presentation
Anil Sharma

1710 – 1730
How to make an effective poster presentation
Deepraj Bhandarkar

Course Coordinators Deepraj Bhandarkar Anil Sharma

Faculty :
1. Dr. Noor Topno
2. Dr. Ashwin Musurkar
3. Dr. Balaji Singh
4. Dr. Deep Goel
5. Dr. Achal Gupta
6. Dr.M. Kanagevel
7. Dr. M Ramesh
8. Dr. R. S raj Kumar
9. Dr. Jishan Ahmed


TIME
HALL-B

9 am - 11 am

Laparoscopic & Endoscopic Instrument sterilisation& maintenance

1. Introduction
2. Cleaning &Sterilisation
3. Dismantling
4. Decontamination
5. Pre-cleaning & Rinsing
6. Ultrasonic Cleaner - its role
7. Methods of drying
8. Sterilisation Types
9. Storage
10. Re - processing & re use of single use Laparoscopic devices
11. Endoscopy Maintenance

Course Coordinators 1.Dr. Sudhir Kalhan 2. Dr Ramen Goel

Faculty :
1. Dr Arupabha Dutta
2. Dr. Nayan Nanda
3. Dr. T Siva Kumar
4. Dr.JaydeepPalep
5. Dr. Jawwad Naqvi
6. Dr.RakeshShivhare
7. Dr. Navaneethan Krishnan
8. Dr. S.P Singh

11:30 am - 1:30 pm Hernias - Groin / Abdominal Wall

 

1. Anatomy of the abdominal wall
2. TAPP
3. TEP / e - TEP
4. IPOM / IPOM plus
5. Component Separation - Ant / Post
6. e-TEP, e-RS , e- TAR
7. TARM - Trans abdominal Retromuscular
8. Recurrent Hernias - which procedure ?
9. Unusual hernias. ( Lumbar/ Flank/ Para Esophageal/ Para Stomal

Course Coordinators 1. Dr. Ramesh Agarwalla 2. Dr. Vandana Soni

Faculty :
1. Dr. Parveen Bhatia
2. Dr.Pramod Shinde
3. Ashwin Musurkar
4.Dr. Arun Prasad
5.Dr. M. Baijal
6.Dr. Roy Ratankar
7.Dr. Muneer Khan
8. Dr. Sumeet Shah

1:30 pm - 2:30 pm Lunch
2:30 pm - 5:30 pm Hands on Training on Upper GI Endoscopy & Colonoscopy. ( Endoscopy Stations - 4 / station)

1. Hands on Stomach Model
2. Hands on Patients under Supervision/ Observation
3. Hands on Stomach Model.
4. Live Cases - Observation
5. Hands on simulator
6,Interpretation of Endoscopic findings
7.Understanding your scope
8..GI bleed- Initial assessment and management
9..Endoscopy Technique & Reporting
10.Closing Remark & Certificate Distribution

Course Coordinators 1. Dr Subhash Khanna 2. Dr S.P Dey Sarkar 3. Dr Eswaramoorthy

Faculty :
1. Dr K. Govindaraj
2. Dr.SatishMidha
3. Dr. Navneet Krishnan
4. Dr. T.Shiva Kumar
5. Dr. AmitavGoel
6. Dr. SiddarthaPhukan
7. Dr. Puneet Gupta


TIME
HALL-C

9 am - 11 am

OT Technician Training Course on Endoscopy/ Laparoscopy (To be announced shortly)

CSSD Maintenance

11:30 am - 1:30 pm

OT Equipments & Maintenance

1:30 pm - 2:30 pm

LUNCH

2:30 pm - 5:30 pm

OT Technician Course

Laparoscopic & Endoscopic Instrument sterilisation & maintenance


Tentative Scientific Program

Venue: SOA University, Convention Hall